This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.
Committees & Task Forces
ISAC Committees and Task Forces

The Nominating Committee provides Society Members with a list of open Council positions as they occur, an invitation to submit nominations, and a deadline for response. The Committee compiles a list of Council candidates containing at least two nominees for each position. All nominees by petition shall be entered on this list.

  • Paul K. Wallace, Chair
  • Grace Chojnowski
  • Joanne Lannigan
  • John Nolan
  • Andreas Radbruch
  • J. Paul Robinson
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)

The Membership Services Committee supports and furthers the educational activities of the Society. This Committee promotes the goals and objectives of the Society and encourages non-members to join the Society.

  • Rachel Errington, Chair
  • Anna Belkina
  • Alfonso Blanco
  • Monica DeLay
  • Andrew Filby
  • David Galbraith, Council Liaison
  • David Haviland
  • Matthew Linden
  • HervĂ© Luche
  • Qianjun Zhang
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)

The Finance Committee prepares the yearly operating budget, which is then submitted to Council for approval. The Committee is responsible for monitoring the financial operations of the Society throughout the year and obtaining an annual audit/review audit.

  • Jessica Houston, Chair (Treasurer)
  • Jessica Back
  • Ben Daniel
  • Greg Finak
  • David Haviland
  • Jakub Nedbal
  • David Novo
  • Yvan Saeys
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)

The Scientific Communications Committee provides advice to Council regarding publications of the Society.

  • Andreas Radbruch, Chair
  • Paul K. Wallace, Co-chair
  • Nima Aghaeepour
  • Pratip Chattopadhyay
  • Andrew Filby, Council Liaison
  • Pia Kvistborg
  • Yolanda Mahnke
  • Nao Nitta
  • Robert Zucker
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)

The Education Committee will be charged with developing plans to assess and address education needs for ISAC members and non-members through workshops, seminars, and long distance learning initiatives.

  • Joanne Lannigan, Chair
  • Paul K. Wallace, Co-Chair
  • Kewal Asosingh
  • Jessica Back
  • Pratip Chattopadhyay, Council Liaison
  • Iyadh Douagi
  • Awtar Krishan
  • Silas Leavesley
  • Zosia Maciorowski
  • Florian Mair
  • Sherry Thornton
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)

  • Paul K. Wallace, Chair
  • Nima Aghaeepour
  • Jessica Houston
  • John Nolan
  • Andreas Radbruch
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)

  • Stephen Perfetto, Chair
  • Jan Baijer
  • Ben Fontes
  • Phil Hogarth
  • Kevin Holmes
  • Evan Jellison
  • Dominic Jenner
  • Geoffrey Lyon
  • Simon Monard
  • Elisa Nemes
  • Hank Pletcher
  • Kristen Reifel
  • Ingrid Schmid
  • Brandon Swan
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)

  • Paul K. Wallace, Chair
  • David Galbraith
  • Jessica Houston
  • John Nolan
  • Paul Smith
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)

  • Joe Tario, Chair
  • Lourdes Andrea Arriaga Pizano
  • Alfonso Blanco
  • Hyun-Dong Chang
  • Shahrokh Ghobadloo
  • Er Liu
  • Peter Lopez
  • Elisa Nemes
  • Charlotte Petersen
  • Kylie Price
  • Adrian Smith
  • Andreas Spittler
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)

  • Pratip Chattopadhyay, Chair
  • Nima Aghaeepour
  • Anna Belkina
  • Andrew Filby
  • David Haviland
  • Jessica Houston
  • Jonathan Irish
  • Joanne Lannigan
  • Virginia Litwin
  • Zosia Maciorowski
  • Jonni Moore
  • Aja Rieger
  • Paul Robinson
  • Chris Spring
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)

  • Kylie Price, Chair
  • David Galbraith
  • Attila Tarnok
  • Paul Wallace
  • Qianjun Zhang
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore(ex officio)

  • Elena Holden, Chair
  • Nima Ahaeepour
  • Sung Hwan Cho
  • Andrew Filby
  • Bill Hyun
  • Jonathan Irish
  • Virginia Litwin, Council Liaison
  • Jakub Nedbal
  • Nao Nitta
  • John Nolan
  • Betsy Ohlsson-Wilhelm
  • Diether Recktenwald
  • Matthew Saunders
  • Paul Smith
  • Henning Ulrich
  • Paul Wallace
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore(ex officio)

  • Ryan Brinkman, Leader
  • Jay Almarode
  • Ernie Anderson
  • Kim RM Blenman
  • Chris Bray
  • Martin Buscher
  • James Cavenaugh
  • Kamila Czechowska
  • Kathleen Daniels
  • Michael Goldberg
  • Joseph Hanson
  • Barry Hurt
  • Bill Hyun
  • Jonathan Irish (Liaison)
  • Hiroto Kasai
  • David Kripal
  • Robert Leif
  • Er Lui
  • Wayne Moore
  • David Novo
  • David Parks
  • Maciej Simm
  • Josef Spidlen
  • Adam Treister
  • Tae Hyun Yoon
  • Michael Zordan
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)

  • Paul K. Wallace, Chair
  • Grace Chojnowski
  • David Galbraith
  • Joanne Lannigan
  • Adrian Smith
  • Paul Smith
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)

  • Kewal Asosingh, Chair
  • Jennifer Wilshire
  • Steve McClellan
  • Evan Jellison
  • Roxana Del Rio Guerra
  • Tina DeCoste
  • Sara De Biasi
  • Diana Bonilla Escobar
  • Aja Rieger
  • Anna Belkina
  • Joanne Lannigan
  • Michelle Butler
  • Paul Wallace
  • Jonni Moore

  • Ryan Brinkman, Chair
  • Nima Aghaeepour
  • Rachel Errington
  • Greg Finak
  • Jonathan Irish, Council Liaison
  • Fred Preffer
  • Paul K. Wallace
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)

  • Paul K. Wallace, Chair
  • Rachel Errington
  • Tomas Kalina
  • Jonni Moore
  • Fred Preffer
  • Attila Tarnok
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)

  • Paul Smith, Chair
  • Iyadh Douagi
  • Nancy Fisher
  • David Galbraith
  • Xu Huang
  • John Nolan
  • Nicole Poulton
  • J. Paul Robinson
  • Qianjun Zhang - Council Liaison
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)

  • Ryan Brinkman (Chair)
  • Martin Buscher
  • Greg Finak
  • Robert Leif
  • Wayne Moore
  • Alberta Paul
  • Peng Qiu
  • Peter Rubbens
  • Matthew Shallice
  • Dagna Sheerar
  • Josef Spidlen
  • Sofie Van Gassen Gassen
  • Vidya Vankatachalam
  • Gregory Veltri
  • Michael Zordan
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)

  • Silas Leavesley, Chair
  • Rachel Errington
  • Andrew Filby, Council Liaison
  • Mike Halter
  • Evan Jellison
  • Er Liu
  • Stephen Lockett
  • Jakub Nedbal
  • Raluca Niesner
  • John Nolan
  • Anil Parwani
  • Lulian Pruteanu-Malinici
  • Bartek Rajwa
  • Gustavo Rohde
  • Shantanu Singh
  • Karen Thickman
  • Gyorgy Vereb
  • Carolina Wahlby
  • Bob Zucker
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)

  • Alfonso Blanco, Co-chair
  • Bill Telford, Co-chair
  • Iyadh Douagi
  • Karen Hogg
  • Hank Pletcher
  • Lydia Tesfa
  • Raif Yuecel
  • Francesca Ziolkowska
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)

  • Katarzyna Piwocka, Co-chair
  • Paul Robinson, Co-chair
  • Nima Aghaeepour
  • Elias Caro
  • Tomas Kalina
  • Pia Kvistborg
  • Enrique O'Connor
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)

  • Awtar Krishan, Chair
  • Zofia Maciorowski, Co-Chair
  • Diana Bonilla
  • Sara De Biasi
  • Gulderen Yanikkaya Demirel
  • Paul Hutchinson
  • Jonathan Irish
  • Paresh Jain
  • Tomas Kalina
  • H. Krishnamurthy
  • Kovit Pattanapanyasat
  • Katarzyna Piwocka
  • Kylie Price
  • Alan Saluk
  • Vivek Tanavde
  • William Telford
  • Henning Ulrich, Council Liaison
  • Qianjun Zhang
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)

  • Sherry Thornton, Chair
  • Jessica Back, Council Liaison
  • Matt Cochran
  • Gelo Dela Cruz
  • David Haviland
  • Anis Larbi
  • Lola Martinez Garcia
  • Svetlana Mazel
  • Isabella Pesce
  • Dagna Sheerar
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)

  • Michael Gregory, Chair
  • Michelle Black
  • Kathleen Brundage
  • Ben Daniel
  • Kathy Daniels
  • Derek Davies
  • Juan Garcia Vallejo
  • Christian Kukat
  • Svetlana Mazel, Council Liaison
  • Charlotte Petersen
  • Radhika Rayanki
  • Aja Rieger
  • Rob Salomon
  • Joel Sederstrom
  • Gert Van Isterdael
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)

  • Adrian Smith, Chair
  • Andrew Filby
  • Juan Garcia Vallejo
  • Rui Gardner
  • Joanne Lannigan
  • Svetlana Mazel
  • Kylie Price, Council Liaison
  • Robert Salomon
  • Rachel Walker
  • Paul K. Wallace
  • Michelle Butler (ex officio)
  • Andrea Cossarizza (ex officio)
  • Jonni Moore (ex officio)